Brown and Caldwell WEFTEC 2011 Presentations

Al Sehloff, "Design of Aerated Grit Removal Systems"
Workshop number W102, Saturday, Oct. 15, 2 p.m.

Perry Schafer, “HPAD for Quicker Gas Production"
Workshop number W114, Saturday, Oct. 15, 1:30 p.m.

Perry Schafer, “Targeted Research and Development for Successful Biosolids Programs"
Session number TS086, Wednesday, Oct. 19, 9 a.m.

Jason Wiser, “CHP Case Studies and EPA Report”
Workshop number W213, Sunday, Oct. 16, 11 a.m.

Doug Schneider, “Alternative Uses for Digester Gas -Treatment to Pipeline Quality”
Workshop number W213, Sunday, Oct. 16, 1:30 p.m.

Stephanie Marie Fevig, “Centrate Equalization – What You Don't Control Can Hurt You”
Session number TS006, Monday, Oct. 17, 4:30 p.m.

Timothy Mills (co-presenter), “When 'Green' Really Isn’t Greenest: A Design Employing Inorganic Biofilter Media Restores Confidence and Advances Biofilter Technology, While Saving Cost and Energy”
Session number TS012, Monday, Oct. 17, 4 p.m.

John Willis, “Anaerobic Digestion at an ENR Plant: Implications for Energy, Carbon, and Greenhouse Gases”
Session number TS050, Tuesday, Oct. 18, 10:30 a.m.

John Willis, “Barriers to Biogas Utilization for WWTPs – A Summary of WERF’s Project into Biogas Use Barriers”
Session number TS106, Wednesday, Oct. 19, 2 p.m.

Jim Schettler, “Gas Turbines: A Good Fit for WWTP Heat and Power Systems?”
Session number TS106, Wednesday, Oct. 19, 4 p.m.

John Biggs, “Penmar Project to Protect Venice Beach”
Session number TS109, Wednesday, Oct. 19, Poster4

Jose Jimenez, “The Feasibility of Urine Separation”
Workshop number W202, Sunday, Oct. 16, 10:30 a.m.

Woodie Mark Muirhead, “Demonstration Stations - Activated Sludge and BNR Process Control: Hands-on In the Real World”
Workshop number W205, Sunday, Oct. 16, 8:45 a.m.

Sarah Reeves, “Nutrient Standards in Colorado: Exploring a New Approach”
Session number TS043, Tuesday, Oct. 18, 8:30 a.m.

Rion Merlo, “Analysis of Organic Nitrogen Removal in Municipal Wastewater by Reverse Osmosis”
Session number TS075, Wednesday, Oct. 19, 11 a.m.

Denny Parker, “A Biological Selector for Preventing Nuisance Foam Formation in Nutrient Removal Plants”
Session number TS083, Wednesday, Oct. 19, 10:30 a.m.

John Bratby, “Recycling Nitrates to Headworks for Multiple Benefits in a Fixed Film Plant”
Session number TS103, Wednesday, Oct. 19, 4:30 p.m.

Mark Smith, “Drop Structure Ventilation Evaluation and Return Air Line Plugging”
Workshop number W108, Saturday, Oct. 15, 10:30 a.m.

John Willis, “Quantifying Methane Evolution From Sewers: Results From WERF/DeKalb Phase 2 Continuous Monitoring”
Session number TS061, Tuesday, Oct. 18, 1:30 p.m.

Mark Smith, “Full-Scale Interceptor Drop Structure Ventilation Analysis in Los Angeles Reveals Keys to Odor Release”
Session number TS061, Tuesday, Oct. 18, 4 p.m.

Philip Wolstenholme, “Air Dispersion Modeling at Wastewater Plants: a Significant Shift in Odor Objectives”
Session number TS084, Wednesday, Oct. 19, 9 a.m.

David White (co-presenter), “Tacoma Master Planning Results in Coordinated and Prioritized CIP Funding for Automation Projects”
Session number TS021, Monday, Oct. 17, 2:30 p.m.

Sam Paske (co-presenter), “Applying Advanced Asset Management Tools: MSD’s Journey in Leveraging the People to Improve Results”
Session number TS010, Monday, Oct. 17, 3:30 p.m.

Richard Kelly, “I See Nothing, I Hear Nothing!: Minimal Impact Design and Construction of the City of Blaine’s Lighthouse Point Water Reclamation Facility”
Session number TS045, Tuesday, Oct. 18, 9 a.m.

Eric Wahlberg, “Getting the Real Science of Wastewater Treatment into the Minds and Hands of Wastewater Treatment Plant Operators”
Session number TS098, Wednesday, Oct. 19, 8:30 a.m.

Richard Stahr, “Creating a Capital Plan to Meet Infrastructure Sustainability and Wet Weather Compliance Program Needs”
Session number TS092, Wednesday, Oct. 19, 10:30 a.m.

Derya Dursun, “Moving Forward in Process Modeling: Integrating Anaerobic Digester Into Liquid Stream Models”
Session number TS015, Monday, Oct. 17, 3:30 p.m.

Henryk Melcer, “Where's the Capacity? How to Retrieve Hidden Plant Capacity”
Session number TS037, Tuesday, Oct. 18, 10:30 a.m.

Joseph Wong, “Membranes for Wastewater Reclamation and Reuse for Petrochemical and Petroleum Refining Industries”
Session number TS033, Tuesday, Oct. 18, 11:30 a.m.

Ronald Crites, “Decentralized Technologies for Rural Areas of Hawaii”
Session number TS046, Tuesday, Oct. 18, 11:30 a.m.

John Biggs (co-presenter), “Multi-Agency Approach to Implementing the Monitoring Requirements of the Ballona Creek Metals and Estuary Toxic Pollutants TMDL”
Session number TS067, Tuesday, Oct. 18, 1:30 p.m.

Don Esping, “Struvite Mitigation in Anaerobic Digesters”
Session number TS063, Tuesday, Oct. 18, 3:30 p.m.

John Bratby, “Am I Sampling Too Little or Too Much? A Template To Guide Utilities on Appropriate Sampling Requirements”
Session number TS082, Wednesday, Oct. 19, 8:30 a.m.

Eli Tilen, “Establishing the Process Performance Criteria for an Ultraviolet Advanced Oxidation Process - Challenges from Florida’s First Large Scale Groundwater Recharge Facility Design”
Session number TS095, Wednesday, Oct. 19, 11 a.m.

Interested in the technical papers for these presentations? Send us an e-mail.


Biosolids Series

FRIDAY: Just don’t call it sludge — an overview of biosolids management challenges facing wastewater managers.

MONDAY: An interview with George Cassady, director of water resources in St. Petersburg, Fla., outlining how the city found the right solution for their biosolids management challenges.

TUESDAY: Learn how three wastewater utilities sifted through the universe of options to find the optimal biosolids management program for their communities.

WEDNESDAY: WERF recognizes leading scientists, engineers and utilities with annual awards at WEFTEC 2011.


Other Links


Other Special Editions


BC Water News Resources


Connect with us on